I will attempt to outline some of the major hurtles an investor faces before purchasing a home from a seller
[…] It did not even dawn on me that Civil Code Sections 1695.15 and 1695.17 might apply to me as the representative of my LLC.
Civil Code Section 1695.15 addresses the liability of an equity purchaser for the statements or acts committed by its "representative." Civil Code Section 1695.17 addresses the requirement that the "representative" hold a "valid current California Real Estate Sales License." Like other investors I had spoken to, we all assumed these sub-sections applied to equity purchasers who used realtors to help them find distressed homes and work with the owners. Civil Code Section 1695.17 requires a "representative" of the equity purchaser to a) show written proof of a "valid current California Real Estate Sales License" and b) written proof that the representative "is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount equal to twice the fair market value of the real property." I also knew that no surety insurer in the State of California was willing to issue the bond required by Civil Code Section 1695.17. I simply assumed this part of the California Home Equity Sales Contract Act made it virtually impossible for California realtors to aid equity purchasers in buying