I will attempt to outline some of the major hurtles an investor faces before purchasing a home from a seller
[…] In its desire to protect the public, the brilliant minds in Sacramento effectively forced these types of short sale negotiations in California to proceed in a backward and illogical manner. Instead of negotiating with the lender to get to a final purchase price, the investor must start with a final purchase price and then try to negotiate with the lender. So what purchase price should the investor list in the Equity Purchase Agreement? Should the equity purchaser just guess at what the short sale reduced payoff will be? No, because Civil Code Section 1695.6(d) prohibits the equity purchaser from making any untrue or misleading statements to the seller including any statements regarding "the amount of proceeds the equity seller will receive after the foreclosure sale." If the equity purchaser's "guess" is wrong, the investor has just violated Civil Code Section 1695.6 (d).